News Releases 2010

LETU Flight Team Wins American Airlines Safety Award at Competition


Wed, May 26 2010

LeTourneau University’s “Sting” Precision Flight Team was awarded the American Airlines Safety Award at the 2010 National Intercollegiate Flight Association SAFECON flight competition hosted by Indiana State University, in Terre Haute, Ind. The LETU flight team placed 11 th overall in the nation at the competition that attracted 426 competitors in 30 teams from universities all over the country.  LETU placed 9 th in Flight Events and 15 th in Ground Events.
 
Chad Mertz (pilot) and Alex Minium  (co-pilot) were LETU’s highest scoring competitors, placing first in the Crew Resource Management event. This is the first year LETU has ever had a first place ranking in an event at the National level.
 
Rachel Ballou took second in the Women’s Achievement Award, placing third last year.
In the message drop competition, the team of Ken Misiak (drop master) and Andre Ziolkowski (pilot) won third place, while the team of Sam Myers (drop master) and Bennett Hoogewerf (pilot) placed 14 th.
 
In the IFR Simulated Flight competition, Andrew Robinson placed 12th. Chad Mertz and Rachel Ballou placed 13 th and 22 nd, respectively in the Aircraft Preflight Inspection competition. Outstanding team member award went to Jessie Mellon. 
 
Other events, team members and their ranks include the following:
 
·         Navigation-81 competitors
                                22          Hederstedt, Steve J. (Pilot)
                                                Gravelle, Marc G. (Observer)
                                27          Waite, Caleb K. (Pilot)
                                                Robinson, Andrew A. (Observer)
 
·         Power Off Landings-138 competitors
                                30          Robinson, Andrew A.
                                55          Hederstedt, Steve J.
                                86          Minium, Alex
                                107         Gravelle, Marc G.
 
·         Short Field Landings-138 competitors
                                18          Gebel, Jered P.
                                32          Mertz, Chad A.
                                76          Ballou, Rachel E
                                92          Robinson, Andrew A.
                                106         Waite, Caleb K.
 
 
·         Manual Flight Computer Accuracy (E6B)-139 competitors 30 Ballou, Rachel E.
                                41          Felts, Michael D.
                                50          Hederstedt, Steve J.
                                59          Gebel, Jered P.
                                64          Waite, Caleb K.
 
·         Aircraft Recognition-138 competitors
                                32          Hederstedt, Steve J.
                                34          Hoogewerf, Bennett
                                38          McCann, Brandon P
                                46          Myers, Sam L.
                                50          Mertz, Chad A.
 
·         Ground Trainer-57 competitors
                                20          Hederstedt, Steve J.
                                22          Minium, Alex
 
 
·         Simulated Comprehensive Aircraft Navigation (SCAN)-140 competitors
                                37          Ballou, Rachel E.
                                56          Waite, Caleb K.
                                57          Mellon, Jessie M.
                                58          Johnson, Daniel L.
                                93           Misiak, Ken D. 
 
 
 
·         Navigation-81 competitors
                                22          Hederstedt, Steve J. (Pilot)
                                                Gravelle, Marc G. (Observer)
                                27          Waite, Caleb K. (Pilot)
                                                Robinson, Andrew A. (Observer)
 
·         Power Off Landings-138 competitors
                                30          Robinson, Andrew A.
                                55          Hederstedt, Steve J.
                                86          Minium, Alex
                                107         Gravelle, Marc G.
 
·         Short Field Landings-138 competitors
                                18          Gebel, Jered P.
                                32          Mertz, Chad A.
                                76          Ballou, Rachel E
                                92          Robinson, Andrew A.
                                106         Waite, Caleb K.
 
 
·         Manual Flight Computer Accuracy (E6B)-139 competitors 30 Ballou, Rachel E.
                                41          Felts, Michael D.
                                50          Hederstedt, Steve J.
                                59          Gebel, Jered P.
                                64          Waite, Caleb K.
 
·         Aircraft Recognition-138 competitors
                                32          Hederstedt, Steve J.
                                34          Hoogewerf, Bennett
                                38          McCann, Brandon P
                                46          Myers, Sam L.
                                50          Mertz, Chad A.
 
·         Ground Trainer-57 competitors
                                20          Hederstedt, Steve J.
                                22          Minium, Alex
 
 
·         Simulated Comprehensive Aircraft Navigation (SCAN)-140 competitors
                                37          Ballou, Rachel E.
                                56          Waite, Caleb K.
                                57          Mellon, Jessie M.
                                58          Johnson, Daniel L.
                                93           Misiak, Ken D. 
 

 


 

Share

Contact Us:

First Name:

Last Name:

Email:

Topic:

Question:

Share by Email
Share on Facebook
Share on LinkedIn
Share on Twitter